SECURITY & PRIVACY

Protecting and respecting your privacy is of the upmost importance to us.

1346Apparel Co Pty Ltd (referred to as “1346Venice”, “we’ and “us”) recognises that the privacy of your personal information is important to you. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, we will only collect and use your personal information as set out below. 1346Venice abides by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

This Privacy Policy outlines how 1346Venice will handle and manage personal information we collect about you. As we collect personal information in-store at our 1346Venice stores, online through www.1346Venice .com.au (our website), this Privacy Policy also applies to your use of the 1346Venice website. By providing your personal information to us and by using our website, you consent to the collection of your personal information by 1346Venice and its use and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
We may collect certain types of personal information from you. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and may include details such as name, address, telephone numbers (including your mobile phone number), date of birth, gender, occupation and email address. We also collect transaction details relating to your purchases from us and any preferences you select as well as other personal information you disclose to us in communications between us and you.

WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION AND CONSEQUENCES OF NOT PROVIDING IT TO US
Generally, we collect personal information about customers to provide a range of products and services, to meet our obligations to you and to enable us to conduct our business. We also collect personal information so you can enter a competition, seek employment or communicate with 1346Venice by e-mail, telephone or writing.

HOW DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We may collect personal information in a number of ways including:

•    When you contact us with an enquiry;
•    When you submit a job application; and
•    Through our website or our mobile site when you:
•    Place an online order with us
•    Subscribe to the 1346Venice newsletter
•    Through any social media platform upon which you engage with us.

Generally, personal information is collected directly from you at the time you make a purchase, or when you have other dealings with us. In some instances we may collect personal information about you from someone else. For example, someone may give us your name and address if they have purchased a 1346Venice gift for you and wish us to deliver the gift to you. If you provide us with personal information of another individual you agree to take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We collect your personal information to keep you up to date with any important changes to our website including our products and services, to notify you of special events, promotions and offers that may be of interest to you (including by email and SMS), to send you our newsletter, to respond to your queries and to help 1346Venice manage and enhance its products and services. We also collect your personal information to allow us to manage and fulfil any orders you place with us including delivering any gifts purchased by you.

SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES
1346Venice does not sell or trade your personal information with third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent.
1346Venice may however disclose your personal information to:

•    service providers or persons who perform functions on our behalf, for example, mailing services, distribution services, IT services,
data analysis, research, advertising or consultancy services;
•    organisations who are involved in a competition run by 1346Venice;
•    law enforcement agencies in relation to a suspected breach of any law;
•    our professional advisers;
•    regulatory authorities;
•    anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

Where 1346Venice makes such disclosures, we require these organisations to agree to comply with the National Privacy Principles.

CROSS-BORDER DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Some of 1346Venice’s third party contractors and service providers may perform certain services overseas and as a result your personal information may be disclosed to a recipient in a foreign country. For example, we may use a server hosted overseas to store data including you personal information or send emails to 1346Venice customers. Under privacy laws, we must take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach privacy laws in relation to that information (“the Obligation”).

The Obligation does not apply if you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient.

By supplying personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient and agree that the Obligation does not apply.

HOW CAN I REVIEW MY CHOICES ABOUT RECEIVING PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATION?
At 1346Venice we want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us or if you do not want your information used to enhance your shopping experience, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our communications.

Any information that we no longer require is destroyed securely. An exception to this may be retention of the information for data analysis. However, if this occurs, the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified from that information.

HOW CAN I ACCESS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Under the Privacy Act 1988, you have a right to seek access to information which 1346Venice holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. While 1346Venice takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is complete and up to date, please notify us of any changes or errors in your personal information held by us. If you have registered your details on our website you may access, review and update your personal information by simply logging into our website using ‘Login’. Use the ‘My Account’ section to update your details. Alternatively you can call 02 8971 8114. We will comply with any such request except where the Privacy Act 1988 or the National Privacy Principles allow us to refuse to do so.

HOW SECURE IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We take all reasonable steps to maintain the security and integrity of your personal information and to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

ONLINE ORDERING SECURITY
We take website and credit card security extremely seriously and always endeavour to provide a secure, safe platform from which to conduct online transactions.
1346Venice (www.1346Venice.com) use the industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts your information as it is transmitted over the internet. This encryption scrambles details such as credit card numbers, billing details, and delivery addresses so that other computers are unable to decipher the information, ensuring your privacy and security.

To ensure you are accessing a secure server, look for the unbroken key or closed lock symbol located either at the bottom left or top right of your browser window. If it appears, then SSL is active.

You can double-check by looking at the URL. If SSL is active, then the first characters of the URL will read https:// rather than just http://. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and your computer.

Our websites use “cookies” – small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies enable you to shop on our websites and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalise your online browsing and shopping experience. Cookies may eliminate the need to repeatedly enter the same information, enabling us to improve the content, reliability and functionality of our websites, evaluate the effectiveness of advertising and track usage patterns. Accepting a cookie will not give us access to any data on your computer other than the data stored in the cookie. You may experience a loss of functionality as a result of configuring your web browser not to accept cookies.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Sometimes our website or mobile site may contain a link to third party websites. 1346Venice is not responsible for the content or material contained in, or obtained through, any third party website or for the privacy practices of the third party website. We suggest that you review the privacy policy of each website or mobile site that you visit.

HOW CAN I CONTACT 1346VENICE?
If you have any questions or complaints about how we handle your personal information, you can contact our Customer Care Team on 02 8971 8114 during business hours or email online@1346Venice.com.au

Any complaints notified to us will be considered within 21 days and responded to. We will always endeavour to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction.

Australian Information Commissioner
If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on Tel: 1300 363 992 or email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
This is our current Privacy Policy outlining our personal information management practices. This Privacy Policy replaces any other privacy policy published by us to date. We may vary this policy at any time. If any changes to these policies occur, we will notify our customers by updating this section of our website.